Verdict: Claude Fable 5.1 is the most important new coding-model launch to test, but it is not yet the evidence-backed winner. On the strongest public repository benchmark available at publication, Claude Opus 5 has the highest point score at maximum effort (73.6%), while GPT-5.6 Sol is effectively tied within the published uncertainty band (72.7%) and finishes much faster and more cheaply. DeepSeek V4-Pro and V4-Flash dominate the budget end: they resolve fewer tasks, but their benchmark compute cost per success is in another league. Fable 5.1 has excellent Anthropic-reported results and materially cheaper caching, yet it has no independent DeepSWE or SWE-Marathon row. Calling it the best AI coding model in 2026 today would confuse a promising vendor bar with a demonstrated repository result.
The practical answer is therefore profile-dependent. Choose Opus 5 when the cost of a missed fix is high, Sol when throughput and dependable agent behavior matter most, and DeepSeek when compute cost is the hard constraint. Treat Fable 5.1 as the front-runner for the next controlled retest—not as a crown already won. This review separates equivalent-harness model evidence from native coding-product evidence, because the agent loop, tool policy and verification behavior can change the result as much as the model.
Evidence checked: September 1, 2026. Public benchmark snapshot: August 26, 2026. Kingy controlled test referenced below: August 2, 2026. Prices are list prices or benchmark-recorded spend at those dates and may change.
The short answer: which model should you use?
| Developer decision | Best current choice | Why | Main caveat |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum repository resolution | Claude Opus 5 | Highest DeepSWE v1.1 point result: 73.6% | Its lead over Sol is not statistically decisive |
| Best balance of success, speed and spend | GPT-5.6 Sol | 72.7% at about $8.39 per attempt and a 16m 54s median | Still expensive compared with budget APIs |
| Everyday value | GPT-5.6 Terra | 69.6% at about $4.95 per attempt and a 15m 28s median | Lower ceiling than Sol or Opus |
| Lowest API compute cost | DeepSeek V4-Pro or V4-Flash | About $0.38 and $0.19 of benchmark compute per resolved attempt, respectively | Longer runs, more intervention risk and lower resolved rate |
| Most important model to retest | Claude Fable 5.1 | Strong vendor coding results, lower cache-read price and agent-oriented training | No independent repository score yet |
| Fast, low-cost interactive work | Gemini 3.7 Flash or Grok 4.6 | Competitive latency and list prices, with credible repo scores | Neither leads maximum-capability testing |
That answer is less exciting than a single leaderboard winner, but it matches how engineering teams actually buy tools. A model that saves three dollars and creates an hour of review is not cheap. A model that wins one more task but takes twice as long is not automatically productive. The unit that matters is a reviewed, accepted repository change.
What Fable 5.1 changes—and what it does not prove
Anthropic released Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Mythos 5.1 on September 1. The company describes them as the same underlying model under different safeguard regimes. Fable is the general production model; Mythos is intended for authorized cybersecurity programs. For normal software engineering, Mythos is not a second intelligence tier and should not be double-counted.
Fable 5.1 costs $10 per million input tokens and $50 per million output tokens. That looks expensive next to Opus 5 at $5/$25 and Sol’s promotional $4/$20, but Fable’s cache reads cost only $0.25 per million tokens. Long agent trajectories repeatedly reread a repository, so cache economics can matter more than the headline input rate. Anthropic estimates about 25% lower typical workload cost than Fable 5 and up to 45% lower cost on highly agentic work. Those are vendor estimates, not Kingy measurements.
The launch numbers are impressive: Anthropic reports 73.4% on CursorBench 3.2, 55.8% on Terminal-Bench 4.0 and 52.6% on Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1. Mythos reaches a vendor-reported 60.9% on Terminal-Bench 4.0. But Fable 5.1 has not yet appeared in the independent DeepSWE v1.1 or SWE-Marathon v1.1 results used here. The correct conclusion is “strong candidate, insufficient independent evidence,” not “new champion.”
How this comparison was tested
This article combines three evidence layers and keeps them separate:
- Controlled model track: DeepSWE v1.1 puts models behind the same mini-swe-agent harness across 113 long-horizon tasks from 91 repositories and five languages. Most configurations have four whole-suite passes. Timeouts and context failures count as failures; provider, verifier and network errors are excluded. This is the best evidence here for comparing model behavior with a common tool loop.
- Native product track: SWE-Marathon v1.1 evaluates complete model-agent pairings over 20 task clusters and eight correlated runs per cluster. This answers a different question: what happens when you buy the product, not just the model API?
- Kingy’s prior controlled test: DeepSeek V4-Flash and GPT-5.6 Sol were run on the same 20 SWE-bench Verified tasks in Codex, with matching task specifications and acceptance rules. That test is narrower and single-run, but it adds request, cache, wall-time and bill evidence unavailable from a headline score.
Testing limit: Kingy did not purchase and run a new multi-model API sweep for this launch-day article. We downloaded and audited the public DeepSWE snapshot, checked the native-agent board, reanalyzed our August test, and verified vendor documentation and prices. We did not run Fable 5.1 ourselves. Results called “vendor-reported” are never blended into the independent winner table.
Controlled-model results: same agent harness
The table below uses each model’s strongest published DeepSWE v1.1 configuration. “Cost” is the benchmark artifact’s recorded mean model spend per scored attempt, not a subscription estimate. The live DeepSWE interface can revalue spend as provider tariffs change; to keep the calculation reproducible, every dollar figure in the controlled table and derived charts comes from the checksummed August 26 JSON snapshot named in the appendix. Median time is wall time per attempt. Fable 5.1 and Mythos 5.1 appear for completeness but are not ranked without a run in this harness.
| Model / effort | Resolved rate | Mean cost / attempt | Median time | Evidence status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Opus 5 / max | 73.6% | $11.84 | 30m 01s | Independent, 444 attempts |
| GPT-5.6 Sol / max | 72.7% | $8.39 | 16m 54s | Independent, 450 attempts |
| Claude Fable 5 / xhigh | 69.9% | $13.41 | 20m 32s | Legacy predecessor; 452 attempts |
| GPT-5.6 Terra / max | 69.6% | $4.95 | 15m 28s | Independent |
| Kimi K3 / max | 68.5% | $4.65 | 66m 13s | Independent |
| Grok 4.6 / medium | 67.5% | $3.45 | 14m 20s | Independent |
| Gemini 3.7 Flash / medium | 65.5% | $2.03 | 17m 46s | Independent |
| DeepSeek V4-Pro-0813 / max | 62.8% | $0.24 | 35m 05s | Independent |
| Qwen3.8-Max / xhigh | 57.5% | $3.73 | 40m 24s | Independent |
| Meta Muse Spark 1.2 / xhigh | 54.9% | $3.70 | 13m 05s | Independent; current Muse release |
| DeepSeek V4-Flash / max | 53.3% | $0.10 | 23m 04s | Independent |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | Not tested | — | — | Vendor CursorBench 3.2: 73.4% |
| Claude Mythos 5.1 | Not tested | — | — | Security-only; vendor Terminal-Bench 4.0: 60.9% |

The most important detail is the uncertainty, not the decimal. Opus 5 max reports a 95% run-to-run interval of roughly 69.8%–77.5%. Sol max reports about 69.8%–75.5%. Those bands overlap almost completely. “Opus wins” is a fair description of the point estimate; “Opus is conclusively better” is not.
Sol’s operational advantage is clearer. Its median attempt is about 13 minutes faster than Opus max and its mean spend is roughly 29% lower. At high rather than maximum reasoning, Sol trades a few points for still better economics. Teams shipping many medium-risk tasks will often get more accepted work per developer-day from Sol than from the nominal leader.
Fable 5.1 may change this frontier. Its cache-read price is unusually favorable for long trajectories, and Anthropic’s coding bars suggest a substantial step over Fable 5. But “may” matters. The older Fable 5 row costs more than Opus or Sol in DeepSWE despite a lower resolved rate. Until 5.1 gets the same task set, retries, timeouts and verifier, its cost-per-resolution is unknown.
Equal-dollar and equal-time winners are different
A single maximum-effort table hides the real buying decision. The Pareto frontier asks a better question: which configurations are not simultaneously beaten on both resolved rate and resource use?

Under an equal-dollar rule, DeepSeek owns the low end. V4-Flash max averages about $0.10 per attempt at 53.3%; V4-Pro reaches 62.8% for about $0.24. Gemini 3.7 Flash is the next meaningful step up at 65.5% for $2.03. From there, Sol and Opus buy the last several points at sharply increasing cost.
Under an equal-time rule, Grok 4.6, Terra and Sol become more attractive. Grok’s best row has a 14m 20s median; Terra is 15m 28s; Sol is 16m 54s. Kimi K3’s 68.5% looks competitive in isolation, but a 66-minute median makes it a poor throughput choice in this configuration. Muse Spark 1.2 is quick at 13m 05s but resolves only 54.9%, so the saved runtime may return as human review and retries.
The maximum-capability scenario is the one place where paying for Opus 5 max is straightforward: one difficult task, high consequence, no hard latency budget. Even there, the data recommends escalation rather than defaulting every ticket to max effort. Start with a value configuration, preserve the failing transcript and tests, then escalate the unresolved tail.
Cost per resolved repository task

| Model | Benchmark compute / resolved attempt | What the number misses |
|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V4-Flash | $0.19 | More failures, longer trajectories and review risk |
| DeepSeek V4-Pro | $0.38 | Slower median and less mature agent-product integration |
| Gemini 3.7 Flash | $3.09 | Agent harness and promotional pricing effects |
| Grok 4.6 | $5.11 | Lower maximum resolved rate |
| Qwen3.8-Max | $6.49 | Long runtime in the tested configuration |
| Meta Muse Spark 1.2 | $6.74 | Contributor pricing has a different data-use trade-off |
| Kimi K3 | $6.79 | Very long median trajectory |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | $7.10 | Review and subscription costs excluded |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | $11.54 | Review and subscription costs excluded |
| Claude Opus 5 | $16.07 | Review and subscription costs excluded |
| Claude Fable 5 predecessor | $19.19 | Not the new 5.1 model |
This is why “cheap tokens” and “cheap engineering” are different claims. In Kingy’s earlier 20-task test, DeepSeek V4-Flash accepted 19 of 20 tasks versus Sol’s 17 of 20 and cost only $0.3433 in total. But DeepSeek took 1.93 times as long, made 723 requests versus 289, and depended on a 97.44% cache-hit rate. The accepted task cost was about $0.018 for DeepSeek. That is a spectacular API bill result, but it also exposes the operational condition: the cache and provider path must remain stable through a much longer trajectory.
The 20-task result should not overrule the 113-task board. It was Python-heavy, included 19 pytest tasks and one requests task, and used one run per task. It does show why teams should measure their own repositories instead of importing a universal ranking.
Native-agent results: the harness changes the answer
Model-only comparisons do not tell you what happens in Claude Code, Codex, Grok Build or another complete product. Native agents decide what context to read, how often to test, when to backtrack and whether to stop after a plausible-looking patch. SWE-Marathon v1.1 measures those pairings, although it also includes third-party combinations and should not be mistaken for a perfectly controlled API test.
| Model + agent product | Repository resolved rate | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Claude Opus 5 + Claude Code | 50.0% | Highest current point score in the native-product set |
| Claude Fable 5 + Claude Code | 45.0% | Legacy Fable; some runs used fallback behavior |
| GPT-5.6 Sol + Codex | 42.5% | Strong integrated result; below its controlled-model standing |
| GPT-5.6 Terra + Codex | 32.5% | Value product tier, not maximum-capability winner |
| Grok 4.6 + Grok Build | 31.9% | Fast but less reliable on this long-horizon set |
| Gemini 3.7 Flash + OpenCode | 22.5% | Not an Antigravity result; agent pairing matters |
| DeepSeek V4-Pro + mini-swe-agent | 10.6% | Not a native DeepSeek coding product |
| Claude Fable 5.1 + Claude Code | Not yet tested | Do not substitute Fable 5’s score |
SWE-Marathon uses 20 task clusters with eight correlated trials each. It does not publish the same configuration-level uncertainty treatment as DeepSWE, so small point gaps should not be sold as decisive. More importantly, these are product pairings. Gemini 3.7 Flash in OpenCode does not tell us how Antigravity would perform. Kimi K3 is also listed on the broader board with Claude Code, which is not a Kimi Code result. Qwen3.8-Max, Muse Spark 1.2 and Fable 5.1 are not represented.
The product lesson is simple: keep two scorecards. Use the controlled track to choose an intelligence/cost tier; use the native track to decide which product workflow you can trust. Do not combine the percentages into one “overall” winner.
Reliability and human-intervention matrix
| Model tier | Self-testing and context retention | Likely intervention load | API / harness risk | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opus 5 | Best demonstrated long-horizon ceiling; large trajectories | Lowest unresolved tail, but expensive review loops | Mature Claude Code integration | High |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | Strong verification with shorter trajectories than Opus max | Low-to-moderate; good default for hard work | Mature Codex integration | High |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | Good retention at lower spend | Moderate on complex migrations and hidden-test work | Mature Codex integration | High |
| Fable 5.1 | Vendor evidence suggests strong agent behavior; cache economics are promising | Unknown independently | New release; benchmark and routing effects need observation | Medium-low |
| Grok 4.6 / Gemini 3.7 Flash | Fast and capable, but lower controlled resolved rates | Moderate; inspect incomplete verification carefully | Product pairing changes the result materially | Medium |
| Kimi K3 / Qwen3.8-Max | Long trajectories in the public harness | Moderate-to-high review and latency burden | Regional API, quota and harness differences | Medium |
| DeepSeek V4-Pro / Flash | Excellent cost efficiency; more requests and slower paths | High on failures unless escalation is automated | Cache, rate limit and provider stability are central | Medium-high |
| Muse Spark 1.2 | Fast runs but lower independent resolved rate | High for difficult repository tasks | Preview product and pricing/data-use choices | Medium |
No public board here adequately measures parallel-agent speedup. Spawning more agents can reduce wall time when the work decomposes cleanly, but it also duplicates context, raises spend and creates coordination failures when branches overlap. A credible parallel result must report the serial baseline, total tokens across agents, conflicts, discarded work and final reviewer time. Until then, “multi-agent” is a harness feature, not a free multiplier.
Mythos 5.1: include it only for authorized security work
Anthropic says Fable 5.1 and Mythos 5.1 share the same underlying model. Mythos applies a different safety regime for trusted, authorized cybersecurity programs. This article therefore does not treat Mythos as a second general-coding intelligence tier.
For an authorized defensive-security subset, however, safeguard behavior is part of task completion. A valid test would use isolated vulnerable applications, explicit scope, no public targets, controlled egress, fixed exploit-validation rules and patch verification after remediation. Report refusal or rerouting separately from technical failure. Anthropic’s 60.9% Terminal-Bench 4.0 Mythos result is vendor-reported and does not establish performance on Kingy’s proposed sandbox suite.
Best coding model by developer profile
| Profile | Recommended default | Escalation path | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo developer with a fixed API budget | DeepSeek V4-Pro | Sol for the unresolved tail | Extreme compute value without dropping as far as Flash |
| Startup shipping daily | GPT-5.6 Terra | Sol for migrations, incidents and risky refactors | Strong throughput and predictable integrated tooling |
| Large codebase / high consequence | GPT-5.6 Sol | Opus 5 max for stubborn failures | Near-top success with much better median runtime |
| One hardest possible repository task | Claude Opus 5 max | Independent human review | Highest current controlled and native point scores |
| Latency-sensitive pair programming | Grok 4.6 or Gemini 3.7 Flash | Sol when verification stalls | Fast, competitively priced interactive loops |
| Self-hosting or model customization | DeepSeek V4 or Kimi K3 weights | Hosted frontier API for final verification | Open-weight control, with infrastructure trade-offs |
| Team evaluating Fable 5.1 | Pilot on low-risk repos | Keep the current production default until acceptance data exists | Promising economics, insufficient independent evidence |
| Authorized defensive-security team | Fable 5.1 for ordinary engineering | Mythos 5.1 only inside the approved program | Same base model; safeguard regime is the differentiator |
Current model and price check
The comparison brief began with Meta Muse Spark 1.1, but the current release is Muse Spark 1.2. We use 1.2 in the ranking and keep 1.1 only as historical context. The other current identifiers are Claude Fable 5.1, Claude Opus 5, GPT-5.6 Sol and Terra, Gemini 3.7 Flash, Grok 4.6, DeepSeek V4-Pro-0813 and V4-Flash, Qwen3.8-Max and Kimi K3.
| Current model | List input / output per 1M tokens | Context note |
|---|---|---|
| Claude Fable 5.1 | $10 / $50; $0.25 cache reads | Long-agent cache pricing is the key economic change |
| Claude Opus 5 | $5 / $25 | 1M-token context |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | $4 / $20 promotional | 1.05M context; promotion is time-limited |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | $2 / $12 | 1.05M context |
| Gemini 3.7 Flash | $0.75 / $3.75 promotional | 1M context; price scheduled to rise after 2026 |
| Grok 4.6 | $2 / $6 | 500k context; $0.50 cached input |
| DeepSeek V4-Pro / Flash | $0.66/$1.98 and $0.22/$0.66 off-peak | Time-of-day pricing and cache rates matter |
| Qwen3.8-Max | CNY12 / CNY36 global list | Regional pricing differs; 1M context |
| Kimi K3 | $3 uncached input / $15 output | $0.30 cached input; 1M context |
| Meta Muse Spark 1.2 | Preview pricing varies by access path | Verify the Meta Model API quote and data-use terms for your account |
Reproducible test-manifest appendix
The evidence in this article is reproducible at the snapshot level. Kingy downloaded DeepSWE’s public live-leaderboard JSON generated at 2026-08-26T07:38:24.821609+00:00. Its SHA-256 checksum is fa747b5d67bd146dfc9685568f28c1211580563ce960a11ae7232a0264f59a7b. That file records the harness, model, effort, pass counts, uncertainty, costs, tokens, cache use, durations, steps and context peaks for each configuration.
| Manifest field | Controlled public evidence used here | Next Kingy seven-task suite |
|---|---|---|
| Suite ID | DeepSWE v1.1 / live snapshot 2026-08-26 | KNG-FCA-1.0 (protocol; not yet run) |
| Repository pins | 113 benchmark tasks across 91 repositories, frozen by the benchmark environments | Exact Git commit and container digest required before pilot |
| Task classes | Long-horizon issue resolution across five languages | Diagnosis; hidden-test feature; migration; behavior-preserving refactor; screenshot frontend; measured performance; sandboxed vulnerability patch |
| Attempts | Most configurations: four whole-suite passes | Three attempts per model/task; label any single-run cell |
| Equal-time scenario | Compare resolved rate at observed median duration | 30 minutes per attempt, same CPU/RAM/network policy |
| Equal-dollar scenario | Compare resolved rate at observed model spend | $5 model-spend cap per attempt, cache charged |
| Maximum-capability scenario | Best published effort per model | Highest supported effort, 120-minute ceiling, uncapped model spend reported |
| Tools | mini-swe-agent common harness | Equivalent shell, patch, search and test tools; no model-specific hidden helper |
| Acceptance | Benchmark verifier; timeouts/context failures count | Visible tests + hidden tests + regression/security review + task-specific performance target |
| Logging | Passes, attempts, CI, cost, token/cache, time, steps and context | Add tool calls, retries, first-pass acceptance, reviewer findings, intervention minutes and API failures |
| Parallel agents | Not counted as a separate result here | Serial baseline plus total multi-agent tokens, conflicts, discarded work and speedup |
The proposed KNG-FCA-1.0 row is a protocol, not a completed benchmark. No model receives credit for it in this article. Before any future result is publishable, every repository needs an exact commit, a task-spec checksum, a container digest, hidden-test hash, network policy and reviewer rubric. That is the standard required to turn the seven requested scenarios into auditable evidence rather than benchmark theatre.
Final recommendation
For most professional teams, GPT-5.6 Sol is the best coding-agent default in 2026: it is within the uncertainty band of the top controlled result, materially faster than Opus 5 max, and backed by a mature native product. Opus 5 is the better escalation model when one more resolved task is worth more than the extra time and spend. DeepSeek V4-Pro is the economic specialist and deserves a place in a routed stack, especially for high-volume, reviewable work.
Fable 5.1 could become the best overall model. Its vendor results, low cache-read price and agent focus make that plausible. But the decisive evidence is still missing: identical repository tasks, identical tools, repeated attempts, hidden tests, total wall time, and human intervention. Until those rows exist, the most reliable answer is a portfolio, not a logo.
FAQ
Is Claude Fable 5.1 the best AI coding model in 2026?
Not yet on independent evidence. Anthropic reports strong coding results, but Fable 5.1 has no DeepSWE v1.1 or SWE-Marathon v1.1 row at publication. Opus 5 and GPT-5.6 Sol have the strongest demonstrated repository results in the evidence used here.
Which model has the highest repository resolved rate?
Claude Opus 5 max has the highest current DeepSWE v1.1 point score at 73.6%. GPT-5.6 Sol max is close at 72.7%, and their published uncertainty intervals overlap.
Which coding agent is cheapest?
On benchmark compute alone, DeepSeek V4-Flash and V4-Pro are dramatically cheaper per resolved attempt. Total engineering cost can be higher if slower trajectories, retries or review consume more developer time.
Is Claude Mythos 5.1 better than Fable 5.1 for coding?
Anthropic describes the same underlying model with different safeguards. Mythos should be evaluated only where an authorized cybersecurity program needs its safeguard regime; it is not a separate general-coding tier.
Why not combine model and native-agent scores?
Because the agent product controls context selection, tool use, retries and verification. A common harness isolates more of the model effect; a native-product test measures the complete workflow. Both matter, but they answer different questions.
What should a team test before switching?
Use representative repositories and measure first-pass acceptance, hidden tests, regressions, reviewer findings, intervention minutes, wall time, spend, retries and provider failures. Three attempts per task are preferable because a single agent run is noisy.
Official sources and methodology
- Anthropic: Claude Fable 5.1 and Mythos 5.1
- Anthropic: Claude Opus 5 and Claude API pricing
- OpenAI: GPT-5.6 Sol and Terra
- Google: Gemini 3.7 Flash
- xAI: Grok 4.6 model documentation
- Meta: Muse Spark and Muse Code
- DeepSeek model updates and API pricing
- Alibaba Cloud: Qwen3.8-Max
- Moonshot AI: Kimi API and pricing
- DeepSWE v1.1 controlled-model leaderboard
- SWE-Marathon v1.1 native-agent leaderboard
- Kingy: DeepSeek V4-Flash vs Codex on 20 coding tasks
- Kingy: Grok Build vs Codex vs Claude Code
- Kingy: Muse Code and Muse Spark 1.2 evidence audit
