DeepSeek V4 — Overview
DeepSeek just released the V4 series under MIT license, with two MoE variants:
| Model | Total Params | Activated Params | Context | Precision |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek-V4-Pro | 1.6T | 49B | 1M | FP4 + FP8 Mixed |
| DeepSeek-V4-Flash | 284B | 13B | 1M | FP4 + FP8 Mixed |
Key Architectural Innovations
- Hybrid Attention (CSA + HCA): Combines Compressed Sparse Attention and Heavily Compressed Attention. At 1M context, V4-Pro uses only 27% of the per-token inference FLOPs and 10% of the KV cache vs. V3.2.
- Manifold-Constrained Hyper-Connections (mHC): Improves signal propagation stability across layers.
- Muon Optimizer: Faster convergence and training stability.
- Training data: 32T+ tokens, followed by a two-stage post-training pipeline (domain-expert SFT + GRPO-based RL, then unified on-policy distillation).
- Three reasoning modes: Non-think, Think High, and Think Max (flagship “Max” mode, requires ≥384K context window).

Benchmarks — Base Models (V3.2 vs V4-Flash vs V4-Pro)
| Benchmark | V3.2-Base | V4-Flash-Base | V4-Pro-Base |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMLU (5-shot) | 87.8 | 88.7 | 90.1 |
| MMLU-Pro | 65.5 | 68.3 | 73.5 |
| AGIEval | 80.1 | 82.6 | 83.1 |
| SimpleQA Verified | 28.3 | 30.1 | 55.2 |
| FACTS Parametric | 27.1 | 33.9 | 62.6 |
| SuperGPQA | 45.0 | 46.5 | 53.9 |
| HumanEval (Pass@1) | 62.8 | 69.5 | 76.8 |
| GSM8K | 91.1 | 90.8 | 92.6 |
| MATH | 60.5 | 57.4 | 64.5 |
| LongBench-V2 | 40.2 | 44.7 | 51.5 |
The jump in SimpleQA Verified (28 → 55) and FACTS Parametric (27 → 63) is the most significant — a huge reduction in hallucination on factual recall.
Frontier Model Comparison — DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max vs Closed Models
⚠️ Note: the official model card benchmarks against Opus 4.6 Max, GPT-5.4 xHigh, and Gemini 3.1 Pro High — not Opus 4.7 or GPT-5.5. Here’s the real head-to-head:
| Benchmark | Opus-4.6 Max | GPT-5.4 xHigh | Gemini-3.1-Pro High | DS-V4-Pro Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMLU-Pro | 89.1 | 87.5 | 91.0 | 87.5 |
| SimpleQA-Verified | 46.2 | 45.3 | 75.6 | 57.9 |
| Chinese-SimpleQA | 76.4 | 76.8 | 85.9 | 84.4 |
| GPQA Diamond | 91.3 | 93.0 | 94.3 | 90.1 |
| HLE | 40.0 | 39.8 | 44.4 | 37.7 |
| LiveCodeBench | 88.8 | — | 91.7 | 93.5 🏆 |
| Codeforces (Rating) | — | 3168 | 3052 | 3206 🏆 |
| HMMT 2026 Feb | 96.2 | 97.7 | 94.7 | 95.2 |
| IMOAnswerBench | 75.3 | 91.4 | 81.0 | 89.8 |
| Apex | 34.5 | 54.1 | 60.9 | 38.3 |
| Apex Shortlist | 85.9 | 78.1 | 89.1 | 90.2 🏆 |
| MRCR 1M | 92.9 | — | 76.3 | 83.5 |
| CorpusQA 1M | 71.7 | — | 53.8 | 62.0 |
| Terminal Bench 2.0 | 65.4 | 75.1 | 68.5 | 67.9 |
| SWE Verified | 80.8 | — | 80.6 | 80.6 |
| SWE Pro | 57.3 | 57.7 | 54.2 | 55.4 (K2.6 leads at 58.6) |
| SWE Multilingual | 77.5 | — | — | 76.2 |
| BrowseComp | 83.7 | 82.7 | 85.9 | 83.4 |
| GDPval-AA (Elo) | 1619 | 1674 | 1314 | 1554 |
| MCPAtlas Public | 73.8 | 67.2 | 69.2 | 73.6 |
| Toolathlon | 47.2 | 54.6 | 48.8 | 51.8 |
Where V4-Pro Wins, Loses, and Ties
- 🏆 Wins outright: LiveCodeBench (93.5 — #1), Codeforces (3206 Elo — #1), Apex Shortlist (90.2 — #1). V4 is the world’s strongest coding model on competitive/live coding.
- 🤝 Matches frontier: SWE-bench Verified (80.6%, essentially tied with Opus 4.6’s 80.8 and Gemini 3.1 Pro’s 80.6). Strong on GPQA Diamond, HMMT, IMO.
- 📉 Loses: Gemini 3.1 Pro dominates knowledge (MMLU-Pro, SimpleQA, GPQA, HLE). GPT-5.4 wins agentic (Terminal Bench, Toolathlon, GDPval). Opus 4.6 wins long-context retrieval (MRCR, CorpusQA) and multilingual SWE.
Against Other Open-Source Models
Compared to the other open-weight flagships (K2.6 Thinking and GLM-5.1 Thinking):
- V4-Pro-Max beats K2.6 Thinking on almost every benchmark except SWE Pro (K2.6: 58.6 vs V4: 55.4) and HLE-with-tools.
- V4-Pro-Max clearly beats GLM-5.1 Thinking across the board.
- The claim in the model card is accurate: it is “the best open-source model available today” — particularly the first open-weight model to credibly match closed frontier models on coding/reasoning while being MIT-licensed.
Flash vs Pro (Internal Scaling)
V4-Flash-Max (13B active) hits remarkable numbers: LiveCodeBench 91.6, HMMT 94.8, SWE Verified 79.0 — essentially frontier-tier performance from a 284B MoE. This is the more deployable model for most teams.
Efficiency Story
The architectural headline isn’t just benchmarks — it’s the 1M-context cost profile: 27% of V3.2’s per-token FLOPs and 10% of its KV cache. Combined with FP4 MoE weights, V4-Pro is the most inference-cheap frontier-tier model ever released.
Bottom Line
DeepSeek V4 is not the “1T param, Engram memory” model rumored earlier — it’s a 1.6T MoE with hybrid sparse attention that:
- Sets the SOTA on competitive coding (LiveCodeBench, Codeforces).
- Ties Opus 4.6 / Gemini 3.1 Pro on SWE-bench Verified.
- Trails Gemini 3.1 Pro on pure knowledge and GPT-5.4 on agentic tool use.
- Decisively ends the open-vs-closed gap on coding/math while remaining behind on agentic workflows.
The Kingy Brief
Get The Kingy Brief.
AI changes, original tests and one practical thing to try. Fridays at 09:00 Vancouver time.
Free · Double opt-in · Unsubscribe anytime
Signup help and newsletter schedule
Signup form provided by Beehiiv. After submitting, check your inbox for "Confirm your subscription to The Kingy Brief" and open its confirmation link. Check Spam or Promotions if you cannot find it.
Fridays at 09:00 Vancouver time: source-checked AI changes, original tests and one practical thing to try. The weekly restart begins October 9, 2026. We skip a week when there is not enough verified material. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.
